The Minihead this month ran smoothly, despite initial concerns about ice beginning to form due to the cold, still conditions. Thanks go to the Masters Men's & Women's squads for marshalling, timing and feeding the 18 boats taking part this month.

Due to the effects of the recent weather, we had a visiting quad's-worth of rowers from Bradford for this month's event. We hope they all had a good time, and they are very welcome to come back for more another time.

Next month's event will be on Sunday 14th February, and will be co-organised by the Mixed Masters Novice squad and the ParaRowing squad.See the tables below for the results in raw and adjusted time order.

Adjusted time:

Position Boat Name Boat Type Actual Time Adjusted Time
1 Preston Park (Junior) Single 17:20.0 14:26.5
2 Tarka Single 17:27.0 14:59.8
3 Ironmasters Quad 15:12.0 15:15.0
4 HIGH FORCE Double 16:37.0 15:21.8
5 Roarin' 4 Tees Quad 15:35.0 15:38.3
6 Own Single Single 18:19.0 15:40.7
7 JENNY MILLS Double 16:17.0 16:04.6
8 Broken Scar (Junior) Double 17:27.0 16:08.1
9 Learn 2 Row - Victoria Double 18:09.0 16:51.0
10 TRANSPORTER Eight 14:40.0 17:25.7
11 The Green Machine Eight 15:48.0 17:52.5
12 Forever Young Single 20:41.0 18:14.7
13 John Heron Quad 17:59.0 18:20.4
14 LOCOMOTION Quad 17:58.0 18:32.2
15 Teal (Junior) Single 20:43.0 18:33.2
16 High Cup Nick Double 18:35.0 18:36.2
17 The Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Eight 18:06.0 18:44.0
18 Donald Cooper 2 Quad 18:36.0 18:58.3

Raw time:

Position Boat Name Boat Type Actual Time Adjusted Time
1 TRANSPORTER Eight 14:40.0 17:25.7
2 Ironmasters Quad 15:12.0 15:15.0
3 Roarin' 4 Tees Quad 15:35.0 15:38.3
4 The Green Machine Eight 15:48.0 17:52.5
5 JENNY MILLS Double 16:17.0 16:04.6
6 HIGH FORCE Double 16:37.0 15:21.8
7 Preston Park (Junior) Single 17:20.0 14:26.5
8 Broken Scar (Junior) Double 17:27.0 16:08.1
9 Tarka Single 17:27.0 14:59.8
10 LOCOMOTION Quad 17:58.0 18:32.2
11 John Heron Quad 17:59.0 18:20.4
12 The Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Eight 18:06.0 18:44.0
13 Learn 2 Row - Victoria Double 18:09.0 16:51.0
14 Own Single Single 18:19.0 15:40.7
15 High Cup Nick Double 18:35.0 18:36.2
16 Donald Cooper 2 Quad 18:36.0 18:58.3
17 Forever Young Single 20:41.0 18:14.7
18 Teal (Junior) Single 20:43.0 18:33.2